Make some more room on the elephant family tree: genetic analysis has shown that what we know as african elephants actually represent two species rather than one, joining the asian elephant to make three modern species roaming the world today apart from clearly defining the elephant species we have . Elephants are a family of large mammals native to the continents of africa and asia the largest living land animals, elephants are identifiable by their long trunks and tusks the two divisions . There are three species the best known is the african bush elephant characteristics: the african bush elephant is the largest species of modern elephant they have particularly massive ears that keep the animal cool and spread its scent when .
The only living species of the elephas genus, the asian elephant (elephas maximus), one of the two major types of elephants, is distributed across asia from the indian subcontinent to southeast asia in general, asian elephants are larger than the african elephants. The lower lips of the two species also differ, being long and tapered in asian elephants and short and round in africans size of the ears it is said that you can tell where an elephant comes from by looking at the size of his ears. You can even tell the species apart by looking at the tips of the trunks alone the african elephant’s trunk has two finger-like projections that it uses for manipulating material.
The impact on management strategies if there are two elephant species in africa is huge, says ben-shahar now we will have two species that are less numerous than was thought before being . Species the african elephant is listed as a threatened species it is considered to be a single species, loxodonta africana with two subspecies, la cyclotis (forest elephant) and la africana (savanna elephant). Wwf questions and answers: two species of african elephant 1 does recent research resolve once and for all whether there are two separate species of african elephant. The savanna elephant weighs between 6 and 7 tons, roughly double the weight of the forest elephant credit: a schaefer everyone is taught that there are two species of elephants – the african .
An informed eye, however, can distinguish the two species an african bull elephant (adult male) can weigh as much as 14,000 to 16,000 pounds (6300 to 7300 kg) and grow to 13 feet (four meters) at the shoulder. African and asian the two types of elephants are african and asian male africanelephants are the largest surviving terrestrial animals and canreach a height of 13 feet african elephants are . Two species of the elephants are found: one is the larger and plentiful african elephants and the other is the smaller and fewer asian elephants or the indian elephants the number of the african elephants has rapidly decreased due to ivory trade, which is used for jewelry, carvings, etc less than 50,000 asian. Find out how the african elephant's impressive tusks help it survive but have also been its downfall african elephants have two fingerlike features on the end of their trunk that they can use .
The larger of the two african elephants, this species lives in sub-saharan africa however, its fossils have been found as far north as libya african elephants have two ‘fingers’ on the end of their trunks and both males and females have tusks. Elephant anatomy, habitat, feeding, reproduction and elephant predators introduction to elephants there are two species of elephants remaining in the world – the african and the asian. According to researchers the african elephant is actually two different species of elephant - a development with big implications for conservation we talk with alfred roca, a researcher at the university of illinois who specializes in genetics and wildlife conservation, about the differences in the elephant and what that means for its survival.
The african elephant is the largest of the two species left in the world they have extremely large ears and both the males and the females grow tusks asian elephant. However, they are further recognizable into two species, namely, african forest elephants and african bush elephants both of which are classified in the genus loxodonta in the previous some decades, their population has been declining drastically as in the decade of 1980s, out of the population of 13 million about 700,000 individuals were put . According to the new research, the two major types of african elephants are about as genetically distinct from each other as the asian elephant is from the extinct woolly mammoth and that . The living elephants are the last survivors of a once highly successful mammalian order, the proboscidea, which includes extinct species such as the iconic woolly mammoth (mammuthus primigenius) and the american mastodon (mammut americanum).